Innovation Applied.

Data Privacy Statement

1.    General

Broadband Networks AG (hereinafter "BN") is a leading independent Swiss company for innovative network solutions and cloud services. For the performance of contractual and business relationships, BN is dependent on the provision of personal data. Without this data, BN is in principle not in a position to offer or maintain its services. The website and its contents cannot be used if certain information is not disclosed to ensure traffic (e.g. IP address).

Data protection is important to BN. The purpose of the data protection declaration is to show which personal data is stored when visiting the website and in contractual and business relations and how it is used by BN.
Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person.

When processing personal data of data subjects, BN observes the applicable current data protection regulations. The processing of personal data in Switzerland is governed in principle by Swiss legislation, in particular the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG) and the associated ordinances. In connection with the processing of personal data that falls within the scope of EU legislation, BN also complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2.    Collection and processing of personal data

BN collects and processes personal data primarily in the context of the contractual and business relationship with customers and business partners and insofar as personal data are voluntarily provided by the data subjects or third parties or for the processing of which BN has the consent of the data subject.

In particular, BN collects and processes the following personal data:

  • personal details;
  • address and contact details (e.g. address, telephone number, email address);
  • personal data provided by the data subject for the performance of the contractual and business relationship (e.g. customer master data, contract data, consumption data, commercial type, household size, payment information, etc.).

In addition, BN collects and processes data from visitors to the website (e.g. IP address, information about the device and settings, cookies, date and time of visit, etc.).
To the extent permitted, BN also takes certain data from publicly available sources (e.g. business registers, commercial registers, press, internet) or receives such data from contractual partners, authorities and other third parties.

3.    Purpose of data processing and basis

BN primarily uses the collected personal data to fulfil the contractual and business relationship.
In addition, BN uses personal data to the extent permitted and if there is a legitimate interest, as follows:

  • safeguarding the interests of BN, in particular for the assertion of legal claims and defence in the event of legal disputes;
  • to ensure IT security and operations and the further development of services, websites, etc.;
  • communication with third parties and processing their enquiries (e.g. applications, media enquiries);
  • Advertising and marketing (including the execution of events) insofar as the use of the data has not been objected to (advertising and newsletters can be unsubscribed at any time).

Insofar as BN has been given consent to the processing of personnel data for specific purposes, BN processes personal data within the framework and on the basis of this consent, unless there is a different legal basis and such a legal basis is required. Consent given can be revoked at any time. A revocation has no effect on data manipulations that have already taken place.

4.    Cookies, tracking and other technologies related to the use of the website

We typically use "cookies" and similar techniques on our websites and, if applicable, apps to identify your browser or device. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer or automatically stored on your computer or mobile device by the web browser you use when you visit our website or install an app. If you visit this website again or use our app, we can recognize you in this way, even if we don't know who you are. In addition to cookies that are only used during a session and deleted after your visit to the website ("Session Cookies"), cookies can also be used to store user settings and other information over a certain period of time (e.g. two years) ("permanent cookies"). However, you can set your browser to reject cookies, save them only for one session, or delete them prematurely. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. We use permanent cookies so that you can store user settings (e.g. language, autologin) so that we can better understand how you use our offers and content and so that we can show you tailored offers and advertisements (which can also happen on websites of other companies; they do not know who you are, if we know that at all, because they only see that on their website there is the same user who was on a particular page). Certain cookies are set by us, some also by contractors with whom we cooperate. If you block cookies, certain functionalities (such as language selection, shopping cart, ordering processes) may no longer work. 

In our newsletters and other marketing e-mails, we partially and to the extent permitted also include visible and invisible image elements, through which we can determine from our servers whether and when you have opened the e-mail, so that we can measure and better understand how you can use our offers and tailor them to you. You can block this in your e-mail program.

By using our websites or apps and consenting to receive newsletters and other marketing emails, you agree to the use of these techniques. If you do not want to do this, you must use your browser or Set your email program accordingly or uninstall the app unless you can adjust it through the settings.

We sometimes use Google Analytics or similar services on our websites. This is a third-party service that may be located in any country on earth (in the case of Google Analytics, it is Google LLC in the United States, www.google.com) that we can use to measure and evaluate the use of the site (not personal). Permanent cookies are also used for this purpose, which the service provider sets. The Service Provider does not receive any personal data from us or retain any IP addresses, but may track your use of the Website, combine this information with data from other websites that you have visited, and which are also tracked by service providers, and use these findings for its own purposes (e.g. control of advertising). Insofar as you have registered with the service provider itself, the service provider also knows you. The processing of your personal data by the service provider is then carried out under the responsibility of the service provider in accordance with its data protection regulations. The service provider only tells us how our respective website is used (no information about you personally).

We also use so-called plug-ins from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google+, Pinterest or Instagram on our websites. This is visible to you (typically via corresponding symbols). We have configured these items to be disabled by default. Activate them (by clicking), the operators of the respective social networks can register that you are on our website and can use this information for their purposes. The processing of your personal data is then carried out under the responsibility of this operator in accordance with its data protection regulations. We do not receive any information about you from him.

5.    Data transfer and transfer abroad

In compliance with the statutory provisions, BN reserves the right to entrust third parties (so-called order processors) with the processing of personal data on behalf of and under the direction of BN, insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment of the services and offers and for the protection of legitimate interests.

BN only passes on personal data to order processors with whom BN is in a contractual relationship and which ensure secure and confidential processing of personal data. Order processors can also be abroad, but only if they have equivalent legal data protection.
In the event of a legal obligation, public authorities may also receive personal data.
BN does not sell or rent personal data to third parties.

6.    Duration of retention of personal data

The personal data will only be processed or stored as long as this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contractual and to the extent necessary for the fulfilment of statutory retention, proof and documentation obligations. As soon as personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will be deleted or anonymized in principle and as far as possible.

The data subject may at any time inspect and update or modify the personal data stored at BN. The processing and storage of personal data can then be revoked at any time. The deletion of personal data takes place immediately as soon as there are no longer any legal or contractual retention, proof or documentation obligations.

7.    Security

BN takes appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons and to ensure the protection of the rights of data subjects and compliance with applicable data protection regulations.
It cannot be ruled out that unencrypted data may be read or altered by unauthorized third parties despite extensive technical and organizational security measures. BN assumes no liability for this

8.    Profiling

We process your personal data partly automatically with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling). In particular, we use profiling in order to provide you with targeted information and advice on products. In doing so, we use evaluation tools that enable us to communicate and promote in a way that meets needs, including market and opinion research.

9.    Data protection rights

In particular, each data subject has the following rights:

  • right of access (Art. 8 GDPR or Art. 15 GDPR);
  • right to rectification (Art. 5 GDPR or Article 16 GDPR);
  • right to erasure (Art. 5 GDPR or Art. 17 GDPR);
  • right to restriction of processing (Art. 4 GDPR or Art. 21 GDPR).

In addition, where applicable, there is the right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR) and a right of appeal to a competent data protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR). The Swiss Data Protection Authority is the Federal Data Protection and Public Information Officer(https://www.edoeb.admin.ch).).

10.    Up-to-date privacy policy

BN may amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The current version published on the BN website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with a customer, the customer will be informed of the change by e-mail in the event of an update.

11.    Contact Point / Data Protection Officer

For questions regarding the storage, processing or archiving of personal data, our operational data protection officer is available:

Broadband Networks AG
In the Luberzen 19
8902 Urdorf
info@broadbandnetworks.ch

Requests for information and objections must be submitted in writing to the Data Protection Officer. The exercise of such rights usually requires that the data subject clearly proves his identity (e.g. by means of a copy of the identity card).